English (Construction Site Equipment; Mining Equipment and Tools)
backhoe [correct]; backdigger [correct]; back actor [correct]; pull shovel [correct]; rear actor [correct]
DEF: An excavator fitted with a hinged arm to which is rigidly attached a bucket that is drawn toward the machine in operation.
French (Matériel de chantier; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
pelle rétrocaveuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pelle rétrocaveuse mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; rétrocaveuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à l'excavation munie d'un bras articulé à l'arrière et d'un godet.
OBS: pelle rétrocaveuse : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Equipos de construcción; Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera))
retroexcavadora [correct, feminine noun]; pala retroexcavadora [feminine noun]