English (Training of Personnel; Emergency Management)
scenario [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hypothetical situation or chain of events that depicts an incident, emergency or crisis and that is delivered to exercise players through a narrative to guide simulation during an exercise.
OBS: scenario: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des urgences)
scénario [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation ou série d'événements hypothétiques décrivant un incident, une urgence ou une crise qui est présentée aux participants sous forme de récit afin de diriger la simulation lors d'un exercice.
OBS: scénario : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Gestión de emergencias)
escenario [correct, masculine noun]