English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
blue sclera [correct]
DEF: A sclera which appears bluish, due to the color of the blood and the pigment in the underlying ciliary body and the choroid, and which may occur normally, as in infants, or pathologically as in Eddowe's disease and osteogenesis imperfecta.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
coloration bleue des sclérotiques [correct, feminine noun]; sclérotiques bleues [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Coloration des sclérotiques pouvant présenter toutes les nuances depuis l'aspect bleuâtre des yeux des enfants nouveau-nés jusqu'à la teinte franchement foncée. Cette coloration, qui prédomine à la région ciliaire et sclérale antérieure, s'observe notamment dans l'ostéogenèse imparfaite.
OBS: Elle provient de ce que la choroïde, noire, se laisse apercevoir à travers la sclère trop mince ou seulement excessivement transparente.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
esclera azul [feminine noun]; esclerótica azulada [feminine noun]