English (Paleontology)
sclerite [correct]
CONT: Sclerites are calcareous bodies of diverse shape and form. They are highly modified paedomorphic structures, comparable in the adult holothurian to the larval spicules of its presumably fully plated ancestors. Nevertheless, they are of functional as well as phyletic importance. Some sclerites serve to reinforce the body wall, preventing its collapse, ... Curved rods surround the podia, overlapping to construct a flexible but semirigid appendage, and a sieve plate at the end of each tube foot supports its suction disk. ... A holothurian may have a single kind of sclerite or none, but an association of several types is usual.
French (Paléontologie)
sclérite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Un] tissu conjonctif sous-cuticulaire [...] [de la paroi du corps d'un Holothuride] contient le squelette resté à l'état embryonnaire sous forme de plaques éparses, les sclérites, lesquels présentent une variété de formes extraordinaire.
Spanish (Paleontología)
esclerito [masculine noun]
DEF: Corpúsculo calcáreo dérmico, de forma variable, que constituye el esqueleto de las holoturias y es lo único que se suele conservar fósil de estos esquinodermos.