English (Plant Diseases; Industrial Crops; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
sclerotium [correct]
DEF: [A] hard, compact [mass] of fungal mycelium that [serves] as resting or survival structures.
CONT: One type of sclerotia [are] the [masses] of fungal tissue produced by the soil-borne fungus Sclerotinia sclerotiorum, which attacks crops such as sunflower and canola.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes industrielles; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
sclérote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Masse dure et compacte] de mycélium qui sert d'organes de conservation.
CONT: Un type de sclérote consiste en une masse de tissu fongique produite par le champignon terricole Sclerotinia sclerotiorum qui attaque les cultures telles que la graine de tournesol et le canola.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de plantas industriales; Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
esclerocio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura de resistencia que permite a un hongo esperar el momento adecuado para germinar.