English (Dietetics; Human Diseases)
scurvy [correct]; scorbutus
CONT: Scurvy. Severe vitamin C deficiency results in defective collagen formation in small blood vessels. Bleeding may occur in any tissue but is prominent in the lower extremities and is perifollicular in distribution. Other sites where bleeding is common include the gums, the subperiosteum in children, and the muscles.
French (Diététique; Maladies humaines)
scorbut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie provoquée par une carence en vitamine C (anémie, hémorragies, troubles gastro-intestinaux, déchaussement des dents, cachexie).
Spanish (Dietética; Enfermedades humanas)
escorbuto [masculine noun]