English (Mineralogy)
scorodite [correct]
DEF: A colorless, green, or brown orthorhombic mineral of the variscite group which consists of a hydrous iron arsenate occurring in gossans, oxidized zones of metal veins, and around hot springs.
OBS: An ore of arsenic.
OBS: Chemical formula: FeAsO4•2H2O
French (Minéralogie)
scorodite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système orthorhombique constitué d'arséniate hydraté de fer, de couleur bleue ou verte, se présentant en agrégats cristallins ou terreux, comme produit d'altération du mispickel.
OBS: Formule chimique : FeAsO4•2H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
escorodita [correct, feminine noun]; scorodita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arseniato hidratado de hierro [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico.
OBS: Fórmula química: FeAsO4•2H2O