English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
fencer [correct]; fencer competitor; lady fencer
DEF: A person who fences with a sword or, in fencing competition, either with a foil (foilsman, foilswoman), an épée (épéeist) or a sabre (sabreur).
CONT: To score in foil fencing a fencer must hit the opponent with a tip of the foil.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
escrimeur [correct, masculine noun]; escrimeuse [correct, feminine noun]; tireur [correct, see observation, masculine noun, specific]; tireuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, specific]
CONT: Ce Traité, écrit spécialement pour les escrimeurs utilisant la poignée française, s'est attaché à formuler des principes de combat
CONT: La garde est l'unique position permettant au tireur d'être également prêt à l'attaque et à la défense.
OBS: Escrime : Exercice par lequel on apprend l'art de manier l'arme blanche (épée, fleuret, sabre).
OBS: On appelle l'escrimeur «tireur» lorsqu'il lance une attaque mais ce terme n'est pas un synonyme absolu.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
esgrimidor [correct, masculine noun]; esgrimadora [correct, feminine noun]; esgrimista [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Latin America]; competidor de esgrima [correct, masculine noun]; competidora de esgrima [correct, feminine noun]