English (Internet and Telematics)
carpet-bagger [correct]; carpetbagger [correct]
DEF: Someone who comes to the Internet looking to make a quick profit (borrowed from the American Reconstruction period's pejorative term for Northerners looking to make a quick buck off the war-torn South).
OBS: Modern use of touts for merchant bankers in rich but primitive societies (The Faber Dictionary of Euphemisms, R.W. Holder, 1989, p. 48).
French (Internet et télématique)
escroc [correct, masculine noun]; chasseur d'expédients [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: écumeur d'aventures, aigrefin, écornifleur, filou.