English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law))
defraud [correct]
DEF: To make misrepresentation of an existing material fact, knowing it to be false or making it recklessly without regard to whether it is true or false, intending for someone to rely on the misrepresentation and under circumstances in which such person does rely on it to his or her domage.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law))
frauder [correct]; escroquer [correct]
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
defraudar [correct]; estafar [correct]; timar [correct]
DEF: Cometer alguno de los delitos que se caracterizan por el lucro como fin y el engaño o el abuso de confianza como medio.