English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
delivery in escrow [correct]; escrow delivery [correct]
CONT: Delivery may be absolute or conditional and if the latter, it will be said to be delivery "in escrow" if the deed is to be held by someone not a party to it until some condition is performed by the party to be benefitted by the deed and upon fulfilment to take effect. (Lamont, "Real Estate Conveyancing", 1976, p. 85).
CONT: Under the old law, a deed could not be delivered, as an escrow, direct to the grantee. Delivery in escrow was made to a third party - the first delivery - and, upon the fulfilment of the condition, the third party would deliver the deed to the grantee - the second delivery. It seems that the old law no longer applies. The more modern approach is to treat the question as one of fact; even where there is delivery to the grantee, the intention of the parties must be ascertained, from the transaction as a whole, as to whether the delivery was absolute or conditional. (Mendes da Costa and Balfour, p. 401)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délivrance sous condition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le syntagme verbal correspondant «deliver in escrow» peut se rendre en français par «délivrer sous condition».
OBS: délivrance sous condition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).