English (Educational Institutions)
college [correct]
DEF: A non-degree-granting institution that offers technical or vocational post-secondary courses or courses for transfer to a university.
OBS: Such institutions are often called "community colleges" or, in Quebec, the General and vocational college/Collège d'enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP).
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
collège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] établissement ne délivrant pas de diplômes, qui dispense des cours techniques ou professionnels ou des cours préparatoires à l'université.
OBS: Ces établissements portent souvent le nom de collège communautaire ou, au Québec, de Collège d'enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP).
Spanish (Establecimientos de enseñanza)
academia de preparación para acceso a la universidad [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; escuela de preparación para acceso a la universidad [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; academia preuniversitaria [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Peru]; escuela preuniversitaria [correct, feminine noun, Cuba, Peru]; instituto preuniversitario [correct, masculine noun, Chile, Cuba, Peru, Uruguay]; preparatoria [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; colegio de bachilleres [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; vocacional [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
OBS: pre-: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el prefijo pre-, igual que todos los prefijos, se escribe unido a la palabra, sin guion ni espacio: preelectoral, prehispánico, preindustrial [...]