English (Probability (Statistics); Ecology (General); Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
catchability estimate [correct]; estimate of catchability [correct]
CONT: ... a new method that uses generalized linear mixed models to infer the depth distribution of pelagic fishes [was introduced]. It uses existing data from research surveys and observers on commercial vessels to estimate changes in catchability when longline fishing gear is lengthened to access deeper water. ... the estimates of catchability can be used to correct abundance indices for variations in longline depth.
OBS: catchability estimate; estimate of catchability: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
estimation de capturabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une nouvelle méthode qui utilise des modèles linéaires généralisés mixtes pour estimer la répartition des poissons pélagiques en fonction de la profondeur [est présentée]. La méthode exploite les données existantes d'inventaires scientifiques et d'observations faites sur les navires commerciaux afin d'estimer les changements de capturabilité qui se produisent lorsqu'on allonge les palangres pour pêcher en eau plus profonde. [...] les estimations de capturabilité peuvent servir à corriger les indices d'abondance en fonction des variations de la profondeur des palangres.
OBS: estimation de capturabilité : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.