English (Taxation; Urban Planning)
tax assessor [correct]
DEF: A community official whose duty is to evaluate real estate for the purposes of levying property tax.
French (Fiscalité; Aménagement urbain)
évaluateur [correct, masculine noun]; estimateur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Les termes «évaluateur» et «estimateur» ont été consacrés par l'usage dans les textes législatifs traitant de cette notion.