English (Probability (Statistics))
estimator [correct]
DEF: (...) a rule (...) to calculate the [point] estimate based upon information in the sample and (...) generally expressed as a formula.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
estimateur [correct]
DEF: Méthode de calcul utilisée pour effectuer une estimation statistique ponctuelle.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
estimador [correct, masculine noun]; estadístico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método utilizado para efectuar una estimación puntual.
CONT: Para hacer una estimación, pueden utilizarse distintos estimadores. Un buen estimador debe ser insesgado, consistente, eficiente, y suficiente.