English (Accounting)
accounting estimate [correct]; estimate [correct, noun]
DEF: An approximation of a monetary amount in the absence of a precise means of measurement.
OBS: accounting estimate: This term is used for an amount measured at fair value where there is estimation uncertainty, as well as for other amounts that require estimation.
French (Comptabilité)
estimation comptable [correct, feminine noun]; estimation [correct, feminine noun]; estimé [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Approximation d'une valeur monétaire en l'absence de moyen de mesure précis.
OBS: estimation comptable : Cette expression est employée à la fois pour les montants évalués en juste valeur pour lesquels il existe une incertitude et pour les autres montants nécessitant une estimation.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
estimación [correct, feminine noun]