English (Probability (Statistics); Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
by estimation [correct]
CONT: Cloud amounts are expressed in terms of the fraction of the sky covered. For some purposes, tenths of sky are used, and for others, eighths. This part of the observation is almost always entirely non-instrumental. From an observation point commanding an unobstructed view of the sky, the amount of cloud may be determined by estimation.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
à l'estime [correct]
CONT: Nébulosité. Fraction de ciel couverte par des nuages, quels qu'ils soient, à un moment donné et sur une station déterminée. (On évalue la nébulosité à l'estime).