English (Economic Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
rough estimate [correct]
CONT: Rough estimates of average composition and calculations of possible resources were made by Young (1977).
French (Géologie économique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
estimation très approximative [correct, feminine noun]; estimation approximative [feminine noun]
CONT: Young (1977) a fait des estimations très approximatives de la composition moyenne et des ressources potentielles.