English (Coal-Derived Fuels)
stage [correct]
DEF: The group of operations comprising reduction in particle size, mixing, and decrease in mass of the sample.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
étape [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la préparation du charbon, opération [qui] comprend la comminution des particules, le mélangeage et la diminution en masse de l'échantillon.