English (Air Traffic Control; Operations (Air Forces))
stage [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The part of an air route from one air staging unit to the next.
OBS: stage: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
étape [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un itinéraire aérien comprise entre deux escales.
OBS: étape : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
etapa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de una ruta aérea comprendida entre dos escalas.