English (Land Forces)
stage [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: To process, in a specified area, troops which are in transit from one locality to another.
OBS: stage: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
étape [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Zone définie où l'on fournit le nécessaire aux troupes en transit d'une localité vers une autre.
OBS: étape : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
etapa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de reunión en una zona específica, de tropas que están en tránsito desde una localidad a otra.