English (Biological Sciences)
life stage
DEF: Each of the several periods in the growth of animals and plants.
French (Sciences biologiques)
étape du cycle de vie [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des étapes du cycle de la vie d'un animal ou d'une plante (œuf, embryon, larve, adulte, etc.)