English (Collaboration with the FAO; Law of the Sea; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
distant water fishing nation [correct]; DWFN [correct]; distant-water fishing nation [correct]; DWFN [correct]; DWFN; distant-water fishing country [correct]; distant water country [correct]; distant water fishing state [correct]; distant-water fishing state [correct]
DEF: Any state whose flagged vessels fish in [a] fishery management area under the terms of an access agreement.
CONT: ... to date, the vast majority of public fishing access agreements ... do not mention any quotas, and at best, refer to a "limit of reference" (which can be exceeded for an additional payment, without any links to management targets, such as [maximum sustainable yield], or stock status). This creates a loophole that both distant-water fishing countries and host countries use to maximize either their catch or their rent, sometimes at the expense of the [marine] resource's health ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Droit de la mer; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
nation pratiquant la pêche en eaux lointaines [correct, feminine noun]; nation de pêche lointaine [correct, feminine noun]; DWFN [correct, feminine noun]; DWFN; pays pratiquant la pêche en eaux lointaines [correct, masculine noun]; pays de pêche lointaine [correct, masculine noun]; État pratiquant la pêche en eaux lointaines [correct, masculine noun]; État de pêche lointaine [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Derecho del mar; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
país que practica la pesca de altura [correct, masculine noun]