English (Genetics)
eugenics [correct]
DEF: [The science that studies and implements] the methods of improving the [genetic] qualities of the human species or a human population, especially by such means as discouraging reproduction by persons having genetic defects or presumed to have inherited undesirable traits (negative eugenics) or encouraging reproduction by persons presumed to have inheritable desirable traits (positive eugenics).
OBS: The belief that genetic factors could explain traits such as intelligence, criminal tendencies and athletic prowess gave rise to the eugenics movement, which aimed to improve the human race by reshaping its gene pool. In the United States the eugenics movement played a role in public policies on immigration, interracial marriage and the mandatory sterilization of so-called defectives.
French (Génétique)
eugénique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui étudie et met en œuvre les moyens d'améliorer l'espèce humaine en cherchant soit à favoriser l'apparition de certains caractères (eugénique positive) soit à éliminer les maladies héréditaires (eugénique négative), fondée sur le progrès de la génétique.
Spanish (Genética)
eugenesia [correct, feminine noun]; eugenismo [masculine noun]
DEF: [Ciencia que estudia] la posibilidad de mejorar la descendencia en la especie humana, mediante la selección consciente de la pareja en quien se considera que concurren las condiciones físicas y mentales mejores para la procreación en común.