English (Ecosystems)
vernal pool [correct]; vernal pond [correct]; spring pool [correct]
CONT: Because a vernal pond is ephemeral (seasonal or temporary), it holds water mostly in the spring and summer, then dries up or freezes in the fall and winter. This pattern prevents fish from surviving, but allows a wide variety of amphibians, insects, and invertebrates to thrive.
OBS: Vernal pools as a type of ephemeral wetland are related to other ephemeral wetlands ...
French (Écosystèmes)
mare printanière [correct, feminine noun]; mare vernale [correct, feminine noun]; étang vernal [correct, masculine noun]; EV [correct, masculine noun]; EV
CONT: Les mares vernales (de petits plans d'eau temporaires qui se forment au printemps et s'assèchent à la fin de l'été) servent de zones d'incubation pour les œufs de nombreuses espèces d'amphibiens.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
charca vernal [correct, feminine noun]; charca primaveral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charca temporal formada durante la primavera con el agua del deshielo o de las inundaciones.