English (Photography)
exposure setting [correct]; EV [correct]; exposure value [correct]; light value [correct]
CONT: A camera with enough different f-stops and shutter speeds to permit a great range of different exposure settings enables you to expose accurately under greatly varying light conditions.
French (Photographie)
indice de lumination [correct]; valeur de couplage [correct]
CONT: Sur certains appareils, le choix de la combinaison est automatique. Ce sont ceux dont les réglages portent un indice nommé indice de lumination. Celui-ci provient du couplage du diaphragme et de l'obturateur. C'est une mesure qui donne une véritable synthèse de la luminosité.