English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
vulnerability assessment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In force protection, an evaluation to determine the susceptibility of critical assets to attacks or interference from threats and hazards.
OBS: vulnerability assessment; VA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Joint Terminology Panel; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: vulnerability assessment; VA: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
évaluation de la vulnérabilité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la protection des forces, évaluation servant à déterminer la susceptibilité des ressources critiques aux attaques ou à l'interférence causée par les menaces et les dangers.
OBS: évaluation de la vulnérabilité; EV : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton); terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: évaluation de la vulnérabilité; VA : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: évaluation de la vulnérabilité; EV; VA : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.