English (Corporate Structure; Internet and Telematics)
virtual enterprise [correct]; VE [correct]
DEF: Temporary alliance of enterprises that come together to share skills and resources in order to better respond to business opportunities and whose cooperation is supported by computer networks, challenges the way industrial production systems are planned and managed.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Internet et télématique)
entreprise virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; EV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué de plusieurs entreprises interdépendantes dans lequel on peut travailler ensemble de façon à développer un objet social commun (un produit ou un service), sans que l'entreprise existe physiquement.
OBS: L'entreprise virtuelle ne rassemble que des entreprises.