English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Computer Graphics)
virtual world [correct]; virtual universe [correct]; virtual environment [correct]; VE [correct]; VE
DEF: [An] environment that appears to have some characteristics of something else, and in which the participants perceive themselves as interactive parts.
OBS: Each participant must perceive at least a three-dimensional universe.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Infographie)
monde virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; univers virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; environnement virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; EV [correct, masculine noun]; EV
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Gráficos de computadora)
mundo virtual [correct, masculine noun]; universo virtual [correct, masculine noun]; entorno virtual [correct, masculine noun]