English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
eingetragener Verein [correct, Austria, Switzerland, Germany]; e. V. [correct, Austria, Switzerland, Germany]; registered association [unofficial]
CONT: [The German term] “Eingetragener Verein” (“e. V.”) ("registered association") is a legal status for a registered voluntary association in Germany, [Switzerland] and Austria. While any group may be called a "Verein," registration as "eingetragener Verein" holds many legal benefits because a registered association may legally function as a corporate body (juristic person) rather than just a group of individuals.
French (Structures de l'administration publique)
eingetragener Verein [correct, Austria, Switzerland, Germany]; e. V. [correct, Austria, Switzerland, Germany]; association enregistrée [unofficial, feminine noun]; association déclarée [unofficial, feminine noun]
CONT: Un «Verein» suisse (en allemand, «Verein» signifie association) est une organisation d'affaires qui consiste en une association de plusieurs entreprises qui ont une responsabilité vis-à-vis chacune d'entre elles. C'est une organisation semblable à celle d'une association à but non lucratif. Abréviation : «e. V.» signifie «eingetragener Verein», littéralement «association enregistrée».