English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
electric retrofit [correct, noun]; retrofit [correct, noun]; electric vehicle conversion [correct, noun]; EV conversion [correct, noun]; electric conversion [correct, noun]; electric repower [correct, noun]; repowering [correct, noun]
CONT: An electric repower—sometimes referred to as an electric conversion or retrofit—involves [removing] a vehicle's internal combustion engine that runs on a fossil fuel like diesel, gasoline, propane or natural gas and replacing it with an electric drive system, transforming the vehicle to one that is fully battery-electric with no tailpipe emissions.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
conversion électrique [correct, feminine noun]; rétrofit électrique [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Remplacement de la chaîne de traction thermique qui équipe un véhicule par une chaîne de traction électrique alimentée par des batteries ou par des piles à hydrogène.
OBS: conversion électrique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 avril 2025.