English (Evolution (Biology))
evolutionary adaptive capacity [correct]; EVAC [correct]
CONT: Recent scientific evidence suggests that evolutionary adaptive capacity (the ability to adapt to changing environments via evolutionary processes; EVAC) can actually occur over shorter time periods than originally thought and the tools to measure and predict evolutionary changes are becoming increasingly available. However, accounting for EVAC in climate change vulnerability assessments and adaptation planning is uncommon and resource managers often make decisions without considering the potential evolution of species.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
capacité d’adaptation évolutive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le taxon indicateur reste similaire à celui de la station amont avec Euleuctra. Ce genre appartient aux Plécoptères qui constituent un ordre d'insecte aquatique ancestral dont la faible capacité d'adaptation évolutive les rend sensibles à toutes modifications de leur environnement physique et chimique.