English (Foreign Trade)
equivalent effect exaction
DEF: Levy equivalent to a customs duty. It is that rate or tax that impedes the free movement of goods within a community, prohibited by European Community regulations and which can give rise to sanctions by European Community institutions.
OBS: equivalent effect exaction: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commerce extérieur)
exaction d'effet équivalent [feminine noun]
DEF: Exaction d'effet équivalent à un droit de douane. Il s'agit d'une taxe ou d'un impôt qui empêche la libre circulation des marchandises à l'intérieur de la Communauté. Elles sont interdites par la réglementation communautaire, et peuvent donner lieu à des sanctions par les institutions communautaires.
OBS: exaction d'effet équivalent : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
exacción de efecto equivalente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exacción de efecto equivalente a un derecho de aduana. Es aquella tasa o gravamen que impide la libre circulación de mercancías en el interior de la Unión. Están prohibidas por la normativa comunitaria, y pueden dar lugar a sanciones por parte de las instituciones comunitarias.
OBS: exacción de efecto equivalente: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.