English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting)
provincial tax [correct]
DEF: Tax on the provision of services, for special developments and contributions within the jurisdiction of the province.
CONT: In Quebec, the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) is responsible for collecting only federal taxes. Therefore, taxes owed to the CRA are normally less for a Quebec resident that they would be for an individual with the same situation but living in another province, where provincial taxes are also collected by the CRA. (The provincial portion of an individual's income taxes in Quebec is collected directly by the Ministère du revenu du Québec).
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
impôt provincial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Québec, l'Agence du revenu du Canada (ARC) ne recouvre que l'impôt fédéral. Par conséquent, l'impôt dû à l'ARC est en règle générale moins élevé pour les résidents du Québec que pour les particuliers dans la même situation vivant dans d'autres provinces où l'impôt provincial est prélevé par l'ARC. (La partie provinciale de l'impôt sur le revenu d'un particulier au Québec est prélevée directement par le ministère du Revenu du Québec).
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Presupuestación del sector público)
exacción provincial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derechos y tasas por prestación de servicios y por aprovechamientos especiales, contribuciones especiales e imposición provincial, dentro del ámbito de la provincia.