English (Foreign Trade)
variable levy [correct]
DEF: A tariff subject to alterations as world market prices change, the alterations being designed to assure that the import price after payment of duty will equal a predetermined "gate" price.
French (Commerce extérieur)
prélèvement variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit variant selon l'évolution des prix sur le marché international, ces variations étant conçues pour garantir que le prix d'importation après paiement du droit sera équivalent à un «prix-seuil» prédéterminé.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
exacciones variables [feminine noun]; gravamen variable [masculine noun]; prélèvement [masculine noun]; arancel variable [masculine noun]
DEF: «Prélèvement»: Voz francesa muy difundida en la Comunidad Europea, y oficialmente traducido en el Tratado de Adhesión de España a la CEE por «exacciones variables». Grava las diferencias entre los precios del mercado mundial y los precios de entrada en la Comunidad, para garantizar a la agricultura comunitaria los niveles de renta a que se refiere el art. 39 del Tratado de Roma. Los ingresos por «prélèvements» se transfieren por cada uno de los doce Estados miembros a la CE.