English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
vertical exaggeration [correct]; VE [correct]
DEF: Enlarging the vertical component on a profile, relief model, or block diagram to make it more apparent.
CONT: Vertical exaggeration (VE) is a scale that is used in raised-relief maps, plans and technical drawings ... The exaggeration is used to emphasize vertical features, which might be too small to identify relative to the horizontal scale.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
exhaussement du relief [correct, masculine noun]; amplification du relief [correct, feminine noun]; exagération de l'échelle verticale [correct, feminine noun]; exagération du relief [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rapport de ces deux échelles : échelle des hauteurs [sur] échelle planimétrique supérieur à l'unité, s'appelle : exhaussement ou amplification du relief.
CONT: Une carte en relief est une carte imprimée sur un support plastique (souvent du PVC) qui est thermoformé afin de lui faire épouser les formes du relief de la région cartographiée. Selon les régions, il peut y avoir une exagération du relief, parfois jusqu'à un facteur 10 entre échelle alimétrique et échelle planimétrique sur certaines cartes [...]