English (Translation (General))
far-fetched [correct]
DEF: Resulting or introduced in a forced, or unnatural way; strained.
CONT: The vision of 250 million people corralled passively by a thousand scientists or so is certainly unattractive. But it is also far-fetched, as unreal as the rosy forecasts of genetically engineered utopias.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
tiré par les cheveux; exagéré; outré; forcé; inutilement compliqué; utopique; peu réaliste; peu vraisemblable; peu convaincant