English (Translation; Language Problems)
draw a long bow [verb]
CONT: "My Hon. friend, I am afraid, is drawing a long bow. He overlooks the date of this letter (Jan. 8, 1916" Hansard, 1917, p. 1824) (Funk au mot Bow: to draw the long bow, to exaggerate, lie)
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
pousser les choses trop loin; critiquer de parti pris; exagérer