English (Mountain Sports)
hexentric [correct]; hex [correct]; hex chock [correct]; Hexentric passive cam [correct]; Hexentric nut
DEF: A type of nut with an excentric hexadiagonal shape ... for wedging (as a nut) but also for camming.
CONT: [Hexentrics] are variously sized asymmetric hexagons of extruded aluminum alloy, threaded with perlon or webbing or swagged with wire cable.
CONT: Each hexentric has two width sizes and one length size ... The two widths cam into position, while the length wedges in.
OBS: A device that a climber may use to progress up the rock.
OBS: Other manufacturers make hexagonal chocks, but the name Hexentric, the trade name for Chouinard's hexagonal chock, is the name most climbers use when referring to a hexagonal chock.
French (Sports de montagne)
coinceur hexagonal [correct, masculine noun]; excentric [correct, masculine noun]; coinceur hexentric [masculine noun]
DEF: [Coinceur dont la] forme non symétrique produit un effet de vrillage qui aide à la tenue du coinceur.
CONT: Les [coinceurs hexagonaux], symétriques ou asymétriques sont très adaptés aux fissures de taille moyenne et aux fissures larges (jusqu'à 10 cm).
CONT: Les «excentrics» : de forme hexagonale, ils ont une largeur atteignant 10 centimètres. Ils sont montés sur cordelette.
OBS: Matériel d'escalade rocheuse utilisé pour grimper une roche.