English (Computer Mathematics; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
EXCLUSIVE-OR element [correct, standardized]; EXCLUSIVE-OR gate [correct, standardized]; exclusive-or element [correct]; exclusive-OR gate [correct]; except gate [correct]; XOR gate [correct]; X-OR gate [correct]; exclusive OR gate [correct]
DEF: A gate that performs the Boolean operation of nonequivalence.
OBS: EXCLUSIVE-OR gate; EXCLUSIVE-OR element: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
porte OU exclusif [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; porte de disjonction exclusive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; circuit de disjonction exclusive [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élément OU exclusif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porte réalisant l'opération booléenne de disjonction.
OBS: porte OU exclusif; porte de disjonction exclusive; circuit de disjonction exclusive : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
compuerta lógica de desunión [feminine noun]; puerta de disyunción [feminine noun]; circuito O exclusivo [masculine noun]; circuito O excluyente [masculine noun]; circuito disyuntivo [masculine noun]; compuerta disyuntiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Compuerta que produce una señal de salida binaria de valor 0 cuando ambas señales de entrada son 1 o ambas señales son 0; de lo contrario la señal de salida será 1.