English (Computer Programs and Programming)
addressing exception [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] exception that occurs when a program calculates an address outside the bounds of the space available to it.
OBS: addressing exception: designation and definition standardized by ISO with the collaboration of the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
exception d'adressage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exception qui se produit lorsqu'un programme calcule une adresse située en dehors des limites de l'espace qui est disponible pour ce programme.
OBS: exception d'adressage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.