English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Constitutional Law)
class-based exemption [correct]; class test exemption [correct]
DEF: [Exemption] expressed by reference to clearly defined categories of documents or information to be protected.
OBS: Examples of this kind of exemption are certain types of Cabinet documents. These exemptions are based on criteria that are objective and quite readily verifiable.
OBS: Related to the Access to Information Act. Extracted from the Cabinet Discussion Paper entitled "Access to Information Legislation" and presented by the Secretary of State and Minister of Communications to the Cabinet in June, 1980.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Droit constitutionnel)
exception objective [correct, feminine noun]; exception fondée sur un critère objectif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Exception établie] par rapport à des catégories clairement définies de documents ou de renseignements à protéger, par exemple, certains types de documents du Cabinet.
OBS: Les exceptions objectives visent aussi à protéger un intérêt public ou privé et à empêcher des préjudices. Ces exceptions sont fondées sur des critères objectifs et faciles à vérifier.
OBS: Loi sur l'accès à l'information. Renseignements tirés du Document de travail du Cabinet intitulé « Loi sur l'accès à l'information » et présenté au Cabinet par le Secrétaire d'État et ministre des Communications au mois de juin 1980.