English (Military Transportation)
exceptional load [correct]
DEF: A load whose size, weight or preparation entails special difficulties in transportation.
French (Transport militaire)
charge exceptionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Charge dont les dimensions, le poids ou la préparation présentent des difficultés spéciales de transport.
OBS: charge exceptionnelle: terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.