English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
air rich [correct]
DEF: the air-fuel ratio supplied to a furnace that provides more air than the optimum ratio.
CONT: The operating principal of the RMB [Rapid Mix Burner] staged firing configuration is to bum as much of the fuel as possible under the high excess air, ultralow NOx conditions. As a result of the fundamental principle mentioned above, this is done by operating the burners air rich (under conditions similar to normal firing, but with higher excess air and with a moderate amount of FGR), where the maximum theoretical NOx, formation is very predictable. Heat is extracted from these air-rich combustion products and cool furnace recirculation products are entrained. The staged fuel is then mixed with the air-rich burner products and combustion is completed. The excess air at the boiler outlet is thus similar to that with normal firing.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
excès d'air [masculine noun]
CONT: Les brûleurs XNM sont conçus pour fonctionner dans des gammes importantes de rapport air/gaz et notamment en large excès d'air. Leur conception ainsi que leur construction assurent une excellente stabilité de flamme à tous débits et dans une large gamme de rapport air/gaz.