English (Satellite Telecommunications)
peak-to-peak deviation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the peak-to-peak deviation due to thermo-elastic distortion is not greater than 1.1 mm over the entire antenna surface.
OBS: deviation: The difference between the value of the controlled variable and the value at which it is being controlled.
OBS: peak-to-peak: The measured value of a waveform from peak in a positive direction to peak in a negative direction.
OBS: peak-to-peak deviation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
excursion de fréquence crête-à-crête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: En modulation de fréquence, la fréquence de l'onde porteuse est modifiée, dans les limites d'un intervalle donné (l'excursion de fréquence), à une vitesse correspondant à la fréquence du signal sonore.
OBS: crête-à-crête : Pour une fréquence donnée, valeur mesurée entre le pic positif et le pic négatif.
OBS: excursion de fréquence crête-à-crête : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
excursión cresta a cresta [feminine noun]