English (Orbital Stations)
EXPRESS pallet adapter plate [correct, officially approved]; ExPA plate [correct]
CONT: Similar to the EXPRESS rack for internal payloads, the accommodations at each of the 6 payload locations are standardized to provide quick and straightforward payload integration. This is accomplished using a standard EXPRESS Pallet Adapter (ExPA) plate to which the payload is permanently mated prior to launch and which is subsequently locked into place on the pallet by the Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator on the Station's robotic arm.
OBS: EXPRESS pallet adapter plate: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
plaque de fixation de palette EXPRESS [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; plaque ExPA [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: plaque de fixation de palette EXPRESS : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Plaque de fixation de palette EXPRESS standard.