English (Information Processing (Informatics))
expand [correct, standardized]
DEF: To return compressed data to their original form.
OBS: expand: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
développer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ramener à leur forme initiale des données comprimées.
OBS: développer : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.