English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Pregnancy; Biochemistry)
triple marker screening [correct]; triple screening [correct]; expanded alpha-fetoprotein screening [correct]; expanded AFP screening [correct]; alpha-fetoprotein triple screening [correct]; AFP-triple screening [correct]
CONT: Very high or low amounts of AFP [alpha-fetoprotein] in the mother's circulation have been associated with specific fetal abnormalities. If two other substances are measured along with AFP, the detection rate of the abnormalities is increased. The AFP-Triple Screen test measures the amount of three substances (AFP, estriol, and human chorionic gonadotropin) in the blood of pregnant women to detect pregnancies that have a higher risk for fetal abnormalities, as well as Trisomy 21 and Trisomy 18.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Grossesse; Biochimie)
dépistage par dosage des trois marqueurs sériques [correct, masculine noun]; dépistage par dosage des trois marqueurs [correct, masculine noun]; dépistage par analyse des trois marqueurs sériques [correct, masculine noun]; dépistage par analyse des trois marqueurs [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dosage de trois marqueurs sériques maternels, soit l'alpha-foetoprotéine, la gonadotrophine chorionique humaine et l'oestriol non conjugué.
OBS: dépistage par dosage des trois marqueurs sériques; dépistage par analyse des trois marqueurs sériques; dépistage par dosage des trois marqueurs; dépistage par analyse des trois marqueurs : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.