English (Surgical Instruments)
skin graft mesher [correct]; mesh dermatome; expanded mesh dermatome
DEF: Manual dermatomes designed to expand large, uniform-thickness skin slices, increasing the area of damaged skin that can be covered with a given graft.
OBS: [The skin graft meshers or expanded mesher dermatomes] are typically manually operated, benchtop instruments that include a drum, a handle, a graft fixation piece, and a set of cutting blades. The blades are used to perform parallel superficial cuttings on a previously excised graft (i.e., to expand the graft as a mesh), improving graft stretching capabilities and making the graft permeable to subcutaneous secretions. Expanded mesh dermatomes facilitate skin graft conformance to the contour of damaged (e.g., burnt) skin areas.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ampligreffe [correct, masculine noun]; expanseur de greffon cutané [correct, masculine noun]; expanseur de greffe [masculine noun]
CONT: Les rasoirs de type Lagros, dermatome pour les prises de greffes cutanées, et l'ampligreffe de Meshgraft sont utilisés pour démultiplier la surface des greffons.
CONT: Deux artifices techniques optimisent la greffe de peau: - ampligreffe (greffe de peau mince et semi-épaisse en filet); - prothèse d'expansion (greffe de peau totale).
CONT: L'expanseur de greffon cutané [est un] dispositif manuel permettant l'expansion des greffons cutanés.