English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
expanded scale [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scale in which part of the scale length is disproportionately larger than other parts.
OBS: expanded scale: term and definition standardized by AFNOR, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), ISO and the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML).
PHR: Expanded scale instrument, meter.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
échelle dilatée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; échelle élargie [feminine noun]; échelle allongée [feminine noun]; échelle déployée [feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle dans laquelle une partie de l'étendue d'échelle occupe une longueur relativement plus grande que les autres.
OBS: échelle dilatée : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
PHR: Appareil à, appareil de mesure à échelle dilatée.