English (Natural Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
exfoliated vermiculite [correct, standardized]; expanded vermiculite [correct]; vermiculite insulation [correct]; vermiculite [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] insulation material that results from expanding or exfoliating a natural micaceous mineral by heating.
CONT: Exfoliated vermiculite. The exfoliation process is carried out commercially by passing crude vermiculite through a furnace chamber in a controlled manner. The crude vermiculite then expands at right angles to the cleavage planes, producing concertina-shaped particles many times their original volume.
OBS: exfoliated vermiculite; vermiculite: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Isolation thermique; Fabrication du béton)
vermiculite exfoliée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vermiculite expansée [correct, feminine noun]; isolant de vermiculite [correct, masculine noun]; vermiculite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mica expansé [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau isolant résultant de l'expansion ou de l'exfoliation à chaud d'un minerai naturel de mica.
CONT: Vermiculite exfoliée. Le procédé d'exfoliation est réalisé commercialement en faisant passer, d'une manière contrôlée, la vermiculite brute dans la chambre d'un four. Sous l'effet de la chaleur, la vermiculite se dilate à angle droit par rapport aux plans de clivage, produisant des particules en forme d'accordéon d'un volume égal à plusieurs fois leur volume original.
OBS: vermiculite exfoliée; vermiculite : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales; Aislamiento térmico; Fabricación del hormigón)
vermiculita [correct, feminine noun]