English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; General Vocabulary)
expansible [correct]; expandable [correct]; expandible [correct]; extendible [correct]; extensible [correct]
DEF: Capable of being extended or stretched out; capable of being enlarged in length, area, or duration, or in range or scope of meaning or operation.
OBS: The Webster's Third New International Dictionary considers this word as being equivalent to the word expandable.
OBS: expandable: This word appears neither in the Oxford English Dictionary (1970 reissue), nor in the 1978 Supplement to the said dictionary.
OBS: expandible: This word appears neither in the Oxford English Dictionary (1970 reissue), nor in the 1978 Supplement to the said dictionary.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Vocabulaire général)
extensible [correct]
DEF: Qui peut être étendu: Les métaux sont extensibles à divers degrés; et, au fig.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Vocabulario general)
extensible; extensivo