English (Small Arms)
expanding bullet [correct]; mushroom bullet [correct]
DEF: In hunting cartridges, soft point, hollow point, or special type of bullet point that is designed to expand on impact and transfer its energy to the target.
French (Armes légères)
balle expansive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balle à pointe molle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur les cartouches de chasse, balle à pointe molle, à pointe creuse ou à pointe de type spécial, conçue pour se dilater à l'impact et transmettre son énergie à la cible.
OBS: balle expansive : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.