English (Tectonics)
back-arc spreading [correct]
DEF: The process of creating new oceanic crust in the back-arc area behind a subduction trench.
CONT: Because the new axis of spreading developed behind the subduction trench, the newly created oceanic crust is said to have resulted from back-arc spreading. It is noteworthy here that the newly formed oceanic crust was younger than most of the ocean-floor sediments that were being subducted nearby.
CONT: The islands of Japan were separated from mainland Asia by back-arc spreading.
OBS: back-arc spreading: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
expansion arrière-arc [correct, feminine noun]; expansion des bassins d'arrière-arc [correct, feminine noun]; expansion de bassin marginal interne [correct, feminine noun]; déplacement de l'arrière-arc [masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'ensemble des zones de subduction répond bien à la loi, on observe une certaine dispersion pour les arcs des Nouvelles-Hébrides, des Mariannes et du Japon. L'erreur commise sur la vitesse de subduction qui ne tient pas compte de l'expansion arrière-arc dans le cas des Nouvelles-Hébrides et des Mariannes n'est peut-être pas étrangère à cette dispersion.
CONT: Dans ces zones que l'on appelle centres d'expansion des bassins d'arrière-arc, le magma monte à proximité de la surface aux marges de convergence qui se forment lorsqu'une plaque tectonique se glisse sous une autre selon un phénomène appelé subduction.
OBS: déplacement de l'arrière-arc : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.