English (Pipes and Fittings; Thermal Insulation)
expansion compensator bellows; bellows [correct, see observation]; expansion bellows [correct]
DEF: Any of various enclosures of variable volume with walls like those of an accordion (as in sealed expansion joints and thermostats).
CONT: Usually constructed of metal, this mechanical device [bellows] finds wide application in mechanical, thermal, instrumentation, and control systems. A metal bellows may be defined as a flexible, expansible, and collapsible metal vessel consisting of a series of annular plates having their inner and outer circumferences joined together. ... Bellows are used in thermal systems where, because of expansion and contraction resulting from temperature changes, flexibility of a leakproof nature must be imparted to piping and other connections.
OBS: The term "bellows" can be used to refer to a part of the compensator, or it can refer to the expansion compensator itself.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Isolation thermique)
compensateur de dilatation à soufflet [correct, masculine noun]; soufflet de dilatation [see observation, masculine noun]; soufflet d'expansion [masculine noun]
OBS: compensateur de dilatation : appareil ou dispositif absorbant la variation de longueur d'une tuyauterie dans laquelle circule un fluide à température variable ou différente de la température ambiante.
OBS: Le soufflet représente une partie du dispositif appelé «compensateur de dilatation» mais le terme est quelquefois employé pour désigner le tout. Dans ce cas il devient synonyme de «compensateur de dilatation».