English (General Hardware; Building Hardware)
expansion plug [correct, officially approved]; expansion-type plug [correct]
CONT: Mark position of holes on the mounting surface and drill holes. Use the supplied expansion plugs for masonry or drywall surfaces.
OBS: expansion plug: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale; Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
cheville expansible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les suspentes doivent être fixées au béton ou à la maçonnerie au moyen de chevilles métalliques ou expansibles.
OBS: cheville expansible : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).