English (Genetics)
triplet repeat expansion [correct]; trinucleotide repeat expansion [correct]
CONT: During replication a trinucleotide repeat sequence can either expand or contract; if expanded beyond a critical copy number, gene function is compromised. Triplet repeat expansion is now recognized as a cause of several human diseases and as a mechanism of inheritance to explain the phenomenon of anticipation.
French (Génétique)
expansion de répétitions de triplets [feminine noun]; expansion de répétitions de trinucléotides [feminine noun]; expansion de triplets répétés [feminine noun]; expansion de trinucléotides répétés [feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
expansión de triplete repetido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Repetición de una secuencia de tres pares de bases nitrogenadas, como la repetición CAG responsable del síndrome del cromosoma X-frágil, que va aumentando el número de copias a lo largo de varias generaciones.