English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Walls and Partitions)
expansion space
DEF: A space that is provided in a building to allow for the expansion of structural members. An example would be a space left in a wall next to a structural beam.
OBS: expansion: the act or process of expanding (...), of increasing in extent, size, number, volume (...)
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Murs et cloisons)
jeu permettant le travail du bois
OBS: Jeu permettant le travail du bois.