English (Shipping and Delivery; Trade; Foreign Trade)
consignment [standardized]
DEF: Goods shipped for future sale or other purpose, title remaining with the shipper (consignor), for which the receiver (consignee), upon his acceptance, is accountable. Consigned goods are a part of the consignor's inventory until sold.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Expédition et livraison; Commerce; Commerce extérieur)
expédition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; envoi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marchandises expédiées pour vente ultérieure ou autres fins, dont l'expéditeur (consignateur) conserve le titre de propriété et pour lesquelles le destinataire est responsable moyennant son acceptation. Les marchandises envoyées font partie du stock du consignateur tant qu'elles ne sont pas vendues.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Expedición y entrega; Comercio; Comercio exterior)
consignación [correct, feminine noun]; expedición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mercancías enviadas para su venta futura o con otro propósito, conservando el que las envía (consignador) el título de propiedad, siendo el que las recibe (consignatario) responsable de las mercancías al aceptarlas.